PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your privacy is important to Iconx.  This privacy policy provides information about the Personal Information that Iconx may collect, the ways in which Iconx uses that Personal Information, and your rights under the Data Protection Act around Iconx’s use of your Personal Information.

“Iconx”, “We” or “Us” refers to Iconx Limited, a company registered number 04324765 and registered office address at 2-3 Marrtree Business Park, Ryefield Way, Silsden, West Yorkshire, BD20 0EF.

Iconx owns and operates the fully automated My Key Machine (the “Service”) and the www.mykeymachine.comwebsite (the “Website”).

“Personal Information” means any data or information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (”data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Collection of Personal Information

Iconx does not collect Personal Information for gain.  Personal Information is only collected and used in relation to the Service as follows:

Where you subscribe to our newsletter and updates, Iconx will also collect your email address to contact you with, and your postcode to identify your nearest My Key Machine.

Where you pay by credit card to use the Service, We collect only the first four and last four digits of your card for the purposes of identifying your transaction within our accounting records.

Use of Cookies

The Website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize www.mykeymachine.com, a cookie helps Iconx to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website.

Using Personal Information

Where Iconx collects your email address for the purposes of obtaining a receipt for your transaction, we will email you a VAT receipt for that transaction only.  We will not use your email address for any other purposes.

In the rare occurrence of a problem with our Service, including non-delivery of keys or miscut keys, We will of course provide a full refund to you.  To process your refund We will request from you at a minimum your name and address in order to send you a cheque, and also your bank details (sort code and account number) in order to issue a refund directly into your bank account.  We will not use any personal information collected for this reason for any other purpose.

Where you provide Us with your credit card details, these are used only for the purpose of processing your transaction as part of delivering the Service to you.

Basis for processing your Personal Information

Iconx will only process your personal information where it has been collected on a legal basis.

This legal basis will include at least one of the following:

Sharing of Personal Information

Iconx does not sell, rent or lease any Personal Information to third parties.

Iconx will only share Personal Information with its agents and sub-contractors directly in relation to providing the Service. For example, our credit card payments system is managed by a third party and they will therefore process your credit card payment, although they will not have access to any other Personal Information that we may collect.

Where Iconx discloses your Personal Information to Our agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere, Iconx may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Retention of Personal Information

We will keep your Personal Information for the purposes set out in this privacy policy and in accordance with the law and relevant regulations.  We will never retain your Personal Information for longer than is necessary.

Securing your data

Iconx will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Iconx will store all the personal information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.  Where personal information such as a credit card number is transmitted as part of processing your transaction, it is protected by the use of high  security encryption systems (AES/DES/RSA/SSL).

We also operate a “need to know” policy so only relevant members of our team can access your data as required by their roles.

Cross-border data transfers

Information that Iconx collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Iconx operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

By agreeing to submit your personal information to Iconx Ltd, you agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

Your Rights

You have a number of rights under data protection legislation which, in certain circumstances, you may be able to exercise in relation to the Personal Information we process about you.

These include:

Where we rely on consent as the legal basis on which we process your personal information, you may also withdraw that consent at any time.

If you are seeking to exercise any of these rights, please contact Us using the details in the “Contact Us” section below. Please note that We will need to verify your identity before We can fulfil any of your rights under data protection law. This helps Us to protect the Personal Information belonging to our customer against fraudulent requests.

Updating this statement

Iconx may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on the Website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Contacting Iconx

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Iconx’s treatment of your Personal Information, please write:

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner – see www.ico.org.uk

Iconx is registered with the Information Commissioner, registration number ZA132549.